Road Trip 2009

                                         The Plan

 If you don't already know Kat, Benni, and I have decided to drive across the wonderful nation of ours from June 10, 2009 to June 21, 2009.  The following is the planned itinerary for our Trip.  The links on the left are some of the spots we plan to check out during this excursion.  As you can see the heading of this page is called THE PLAN, and it is just that.  Keep a look out during the trip for updates, pictures, and a tab call the reality which will follow our actual path.  Thanks for visiting and please come back each day to follow us across the U.S.A. 

 

WED, JUNE 10th - THURS, JUNE 18th

3,298 miles over 9 days means 367 miles/day on average
All times are based on 60mph average
14 states

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 10th
6AM - Leave 119 S. Highwood Ave, Glen Rock, NJ
2PM - Arrive in Cleveland - 462 miles (7.5 hours)
3PM - Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (museum open until 9PM on Weds!)
9PM - Dinner. Stay overnight in Cleveland.

THURSDAY, JUNE 11th
7AM - Awaken. Check out.
8AM - On the road to Cedar Point, OH - 65 miles (1 hour)
9AM - Cedar Point Amusement Park
10PM - Stay in Sandunsky, OH.

FRIDAY, JUNE 12th
10AM - Awaken. Check out.
11AM - On the road to Chicago, IL - 294 miles (5 hours)
5PM - Stay in Chicago. Deep dish pizza!

SATURDAY, JUNE 13th
8AM - Awaken. Check out.
9AM - On the road to Riverside, IO - 244 miles (4 hours)
1PM - Arrive in Riverside. Lunch. Photos. Etc.
4PM - On the road to Omaha, NE - 259 miles (4.25 hours)
9PM - Arrive and stay in Omaha, NE.

SUNDAY, JUNE 14th
8AM - Awaken. Check out.
9AM - On the road to Mt. Rushmore, SD - 546 miles (9 hours)
7PM - Arrive. Stay at hotel.

MONDAY, JUNE 15th
8AM - Awaken. Check out.
9AM - Check out Mt. Rushmore. Take some time for fresh air.
5PM - Camp out.

TUESDAY, JUNE 16th
8AM - Awaken. Check out of campsite.
9AM - On the road to Denver, CO - 391 miles (6.5 hours)
6:40PM - Rockies Game vs. Tampa Bay at Coors Field
10:00PM - Stay in Denver.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17th
8AM - Awaken. Check out.
9AM - On the road to Las Vegas, NV - 754 miles (12.5 hours)
10PM - Stay in Vegas.

THURSDAY, JUNE 18th
10AM - Leisurely wake up and check out.
2PM - On the road to North Hollywood, CA - 283 miles (4.75 hours)
7PM - Arrive in CA.

FRIDAY, JUNE 19th
Stay in LA.

SATURDAY, JUNE 20th
Stay in LA.

SUNDAY, JUNE 21st
Fly back to New York.